No KYC — no ID, no selfie, no documents. Pay in crypto: BTC, USDT, USDC, ETH, SOL, LTC
Language: English
Get an API key

Guide · free tiers · checked on 22 October 2026

Free web search APIs for AI agents: what each free tier really gives

Several search APIs give some searches away, and for a hobby agent that may be all you need. Each free tier has a catch: a card, a monthly reset, a non-commercial clause or a low rate limit. This page lists them as each vendor states them.

Last updated: · 6 min read

Quick answer

Is there a free web search API for AI agents?

Yes, with limits. As of October 22, 2026, Tavily gives 1,000 credits a month, Exa $10 a month, You.com 100 keyless queries a day and LangSearch free search at 5 requests per second; Brave and Parallel ask for a card. LLMWebSearch has no free tier: the smallest pack is 5,000 searches for $9.25, with no KYC and crypto payment.

Which web search APIs have a free tier?

As stated on each vendor's page, read on 22 October 2026. Free tiers change often; check the source before you build on one.

ServiceFree allowanceCard or email needed?Catch
Tavily1,000 credits a monthNo cardCredits reset monthly; one basic search = 1 credit
Exa$10 a month (up to 2,500 lite searches)No payment methodLite serves cached content only; the grant resets monthly
You.com$10 credit (2,000 searches), plus 100 queries a day through keyless MCPNone for keyless MCPPages crawled live are billed at $1 per 1,000; cached pages are not
Brave Search API$5 credit a month (1,000 requests)Card requiredDefault terms bar storing results and AI training
Parallel$5 credit a monthCard requiredUnused monthly credit expires at month end
Firecrawl1,000 credits a month (500 searches without page text)No cardEach page read costs a further credit
Linkup$20 a month top-upProfessional emailFree credit tied to a work address
Valyu$10, or $20 with a company emailNo cardFree credits expire after 12 months
LangSearchFree web searchNot stated5 requests per second; 5,000 characters of text per result by default
Jina Search10M tokens per keyNo card statedNon-commercial use only; at least 10,000 tokens per search
DeepSeek Search and FetchFree through DeepSeek's harness, Claude Code or CodexNot statedPer-request billing starts November 1, 2026
SearXNGFree software you host yourself (AGPL-3.0)NoneNo page text; search engines treat it as a bot and limit it
LLMWebSearchNoneNo card, no ID, no emailSmallest pack 5,000 searches for $9.25; credits never expire

Which free tier suits a hobby agent?

One that needs no card and returns some page text. On those two criteria, Tavily's 1,000 monthly credits and Exa's $10 monthly grant are the easiest starts, as read on October 22, 2026. Tavily can add raw page content to results; Exa's auto search includes text for the first ten results.

You.com's keyless MCP is handy for trying search inside an MCP client: 100 queries a day with no account. LangSearch is free with page text capped at 5,000 characters per result by default. Both suit experiments more than products.

What are the catches?

Four come up again and again:

  • A card on file. Brave asks for one "to prevent abuse", and Parallel's monthly credit goes to organisations "with a credit card".
  • Monthly resets. Tavily, Exa and Parallel reset or expire free credit each month, so unused searches are lost.
  • Usage terms. Jina's free tokens are for non-commercial use only. Brave's default terms forbid storing results or training models on them.
  • Throughput. LangSearch allows 5 requests per second, and keyless MCP endpoints cap daily use.

None of these is a problem for a weekend project. Each one matters once an agent serves users.

Is self-hosting SearXNG a free alternative?

It is free software, not a free service. SearXNG is a metasearch engine released under the AGPL-3.0 licence. It sends your queries to public search engines and merges their results.

That design has limits. It returns titles, links and snippets but no page text. Its own documentation says it "is thus classified as a bot itself" by the engines it queries, which then limit or suspend it. For a personal setup it works; for an agent in production it is fragile.

Three shortcuts cause more trouble than they save. Shared or leaked API keys break the vendor's terms and get revoked, often mid-project. Scraping a search engine's result pages from your own servers runs into its terms and its rate limits. Free trials opened again and again under new accounts get closed.

If the free tiers above are too small, a small paid pack is usually cheaper than the time spent working around limits.

Why does LLMWebSearch have no free tier?

Because every search we run costs us a live search and up to three page reads. Instead of a monthly allowance that expires, we sell small packs that do not. There is no free tier: the 5,000-search pack is the way to try it, bought from the minimum top-up; whatever you added only to reach that minimum comes back on request within 30 days, in USDT or USDC, as long as it is unspent.

The smallest pack, 5,000 searches for $9.25, lasts a hobby agent several months. There is no card to enter and no ID to upload. See pricing for every pack.

Small packs instead of a free tier

One credit pays for one search: up to 20 ranked results, with the pages of the first 3 read and returned as Markdown. Reading 4 to 10 pages makes it 2 credits. A call that ends in an error costs nothing. Search credits have no expiry date: what you do not use this month is still there next year.

Try

5,000 searches

$9.25

$1.85/1K searches

  • Wire it into one agent
  • Same API as the largest pack
  • Credits never expire
Choose 5,000 searches

Builder

25,000 searches

$41.25

$1.65/1K searches

  • A coding agent or a research assistant
  • MCP, LangChain and n8n ready
  • Credits never expire
Choose 25,000 searches

In every plan: Top 3 pages read as Markdown · Country, language, time and domain filters · Failed calls not charged · Credits never expire

Free web search APIs: common questions

Which free web search API needs no credit card?

As read on October 22, 2026: Tavily, Exa, Firecrawl and Valyu need no card for their free tiers, and You.com's keyless MCP needs no account. Brave and Parallel require a card.

Can I use a free tier in a commercial product?

It depends on the vendor. Jina's free tokens are non-commercial only. Read each vendor's terms, especially rules on storing results.

Is DeepSeek's search API free?

Until November 1, 2026, tool calls through DeepSeek's harness, Claude Code or Codex are free, according to its pricing page. Billing then starts at $0.75 per 1,000 searches.

Does LLMWebSearch offer a trial?

No free tier. There is no free tier: the 5,000-search pack is the way to try it, bought from the minimum top-up; whatever you added only to reach that minimum comes back on request within 30 days, in USDT or USDC, as long as it is unspent.

Sources (13)
  1. API credits docs.tavily.com/documentation/api-credits — Tavily (read 2026-10-22)
  2. Billing exa.ai/docs/reference/billing — Exa (read 2026-10-22)
  3. API pricing you.com/pricing — You.com (read 2026-10-22)
  4. Brave Search API brave.com/search/api — Brave Software (read 2026-10-22)
  5. Brave Search API terms of service api-dashboard.search.brave.com/terms-of-service — Brave Software (read 2026-10-22)
  6. Free tier parallel.ai/blog/free-tier-parallel.md — Parallel Web Systems (read 2026-10-22)
  7. Search docs.firecrawl.dev/features/search — Firecrawl (read 2026-10-22)
  8. Pricing docs.linkup.so/pages/documentation/development/pricing — Linkup (read 2026-10-22)
  9. Pricing docs.valyu.ai/pricing — Valyu (read 2026-10-22)
  10. Pricing langsearch.com/pricing — LangSearch (read 2026-10-22)
  11. Reader and search API jina.ai/reader — Jina AI (Elastic) (read 2026-10-22)
  12. Models and pricing — DeepSeek (read 2026-10-22)
  13. Limiter — SearXNG (read 2026-10-22)

From $1.20/1K searches · no KYC

Get an API key