No KYC — no ID, no selfie, no documents. Pay in crypto: BTC, USDT, USDC, ETH, SOL, LTC
Language: English
Get an API key

Prices in USD · set on 22 October 2026

Web search API pricing: prepaid search credits that never expire

One credit runs one search and reads the top 3 pages. Reading up to 10 pages takes two. Calls that end in an error cost nothing. Buy a pack from your crypto balance and spend it at your own pace. No KYC — no ID, no selfie, no documents. Pay in crypto.

Last updated: · 7 min read

Quick answer

How much does LLMWebSearch cost?

LLMWebSearch sells prepaid search credits: 5,000 searches for $9.25 ($1.85/1K searches), 100,000 searches for $145, and $1.20/1K searches on the 1,000,000 searches pack, as of October 2026. Every search includes the top 3 pages read as Markdown; 4 to 10 pages take two credits. Errors are free and credits never expire. No KYC; pay in crypto.

Which credit pack should I buy?

Five packs with the same API and the same options. The price per 1,000 searches falls from $1.85/1K searches on the smallest pack to $1.20/1K searches on the largest.

Try

5,000 searches

$9.25

$1.85/1K searches

  • Wire it into one agent
  • Same API as the largest pack
  • Credits never expire
Choose 5,000 searches

Builder

25,000 searches

$41.25

$1.65/1K searches

  • A coding agent or a research assistant
  • MCP, LangChain and n8n ready
  • Credits never expire
Choose 25,000 searches

Production

100,000 searches

$145

$1.45/1K searches

  • Agents in production
  • Higher rate limit on request
  • Credits never expire
Choose 100,000 searches

Scale

500,000 searches

$650

$1.30/1K searches

  • Deep research and multi-agent systems
  • Higher rate limit on request
  • Credits never expire
Choose 500,000 searches

In every plan: Top 3 pages read as Markdown · Country, language, time and domain filters · Failed calls not charged · Credits never expire

All tiers at a glance
PlanQuantityTotal pricePrice per unitBuy
Try5,000 searches$9.25$1.85/1K searchesBuy
Builder25,000 searches$41.25$1.65/1K searchesBuy
Production100,000 searches$145$1.45/1K searchesBuy
Scale500,000 searches$650$1.30/1K searchesBuy
Volume Best rate1,000,000 searches$1,200$1.20/1K searchesBuy

What does one credit buy?

Each response states its cost in credits_used. The rules are short:

  • A search reading 0 to 3 pages: 1 credit. You get up to 20 ranked results; the first 3 come back with their content as Markdown.
  • A search reading 4 to 10 pages: 2 credits. Set read between 4 and 10 when your agent needs more sources at once.
  • Known URLs: 1 credit per started group of 3 pages read. POST /extract takes up to 20 URLs per call; 7 pages returned with content cost 3 credits, and refused or failed URLs are not counted.
  • JavaScript pages: no extra charge. Pages that need a browser cost the same as plain pages.
  • Errors: 0 credit. Bad parameters, a wrong key, rate limits and failed searches are free.
  • Pages we could not read: no extra charge. A page refused by robots.txt or by its site comes back without content, and the search costs what it always costs.
  • Your balance: free. GET https://llmwebsearch.com/api/v1/credits uses no credit.

Do unused credits expire?

No. Search credits have no expiry date: what you do not use this month is still there next year. A pack bought for a launch week keeps its value through a quiet month, and an agent that pauses loses nothing.

If we ever stop the service, the terms give you at least 30 days' notice to use your credits or move their value. A price increase applies only to packs bought after it is announced.

Which pack fits my workload?

Typical volumes and the pack that covers them. Count two credits for searches that read more than 3 pages.

WorkloadSearches per monthSuggested pack
One agent you are building or testingunder 5,0005,000 searches ($9.25)
A coding agent or research assistant used every day by a small team5,000 to 25,00025,000 searches ($41.25)
An agent in production for customers25,000 to 100,000100,000 searches ($145)
Deep research or many agents running in parallel100,000 to 500,000500,000 searches ($650)
A platform that serves search to its own users500,000 and more1,000,000 searches ($1,200)

How do these prices compare with other search APIs?

Price per 1,000 searches that return the full text of the top 3 pages, at 100,000 searches a month, from each provider's public pricing page. The full table, with 14 APIs and three volumes, is on web search API pricing compared.

ProviderPrice per 1K searches with 3 pagesHow the pages are billed
LLMWebSearch, 100,000 searches$1.45/1K searchesIncluded in the search credit
Desearch$2.50Web search $1 + Extract $0.50 per 1K pages; card for the free credit
Valyu$2.99Content billed per result (5 results)
DeepSeek Search + Fetch$3.00Search $0.75 + Fetch $0.75 per 1K; billing from November 1, 2026
Parallel$4.00Fast search $1 + Extract $1 per 1K URLs
Tavily (Growth, $500 a month)$5.00Raw content with no surcharge listed
Exa (auto)$7.00Text of the first 10 results included

Prices checked on

We do not claim to be the least expensive at every volume: Jina's search is billed in tokens from $0.50 per 1,000 (top 5 results), and LangSearch is free with limits. Sources: each provider's pricing page, listed on the comparison page.

How payment works

  1. Top up $25 or more

    Choose the amount and the coin (BTC, USDT, USDC, ETH, SOL, LTC). The crypto amount and its rate are locked for 30 minutes.

  2. Send it to the address shown, on the exact network

    The payment page shows our deposit address for the coin and network you picked: BTC on Bitcoin, USDT on Tron (TRC-20) or Ethereum (ERC-20), USDC on Ethereum (ERC-20), ETH on Ethereum, SOL on Solana, LTC on Litecoin. Send only that coin on that network: funds sent on another network or in another coin can’t be recovered. The network fee comes on top of the amount.

  3. Send the exact amount shown, then click “I’ve sent the payment”

    Each top-up has its own exact amount (down to the last decimals): that is how we find your payment and link it to your account.

  4. Credited once your payment is checked on the blockchain

    Your balance is credited once we have checked the transaction on the blockchain, after the network has confirmed it. Typical network confirmation times:

    CryptoNetworkConfirmationsUsual time
    BTCBitcoin2≈ 20 min
    USDTTron (TRC-20)20≈ 1 min
    USDTEthereum (ERC-20)12≈ 5 min
    USDCEthereum (ERC-20)12≈ 5 min
    ETHEthereum12≈ 5 min
    SOLSolana1≈ 1 min
    LTCLitecoin6≈ 15 min
  5. One balance for every search pack

    Pick a pack first and the top-up is set to its price, or to the minimum for a cheaper pack. Once the top-up is credited, the pack is bought and your API key appears in the dashboard; leftover balance pays for the next pack. Money on your balance does not expire and buys search credits whenever you want. When a pack is cheaper than the minimum top-up, the part you paid only to reach that minimum comes back to you on request within 30 days of payment, in USDT or USDC, provided it is still unspent. The rest of a balance is not returned unless the law requires it.

Closed the tab? The pending top-up stays under Billing in your account: open it to see the address and the exact amount again.

Pricing questions

Is there a free tier?

No. There is no free tier: the 5,000-search pack is the way to try it, bought from the minimum top-up; whatever you added only to reach that minimum comes back on request within 30 days, in USDT or USDC, as long as it is unspent. The 5,000 searches pack costs $9.25 and includes every option of the largest pack.

Why must I top up $25 if a pack costs less?

Every payment goes through your balance, and the minimum top-up is $25. Money on your balance does not expire and buys search credits whenever you want. When a pack is cheaper than the minimum top-up, the part you paid only to reach that minimum comes back to you on request within 30 days of payment, in USDT or USDC, provided it is still unspent. The rest of a balance is not returned unless the law requires it.

Can I get a refund?

A pack bought in the last 72 hours goes back to your balance if less than 20% of its credits were spent. If a pack does not work and support cannot fix it within 24 hours, the whole pack goes back to your balance. Top-ups stay on the balance and are not paid out unless the law requires it; whatever you added only to reach the minimum top-up comes back on request within 30 days, in USDT or USDC, as long as it is unspent. The refund policy walks through examples.

Is a built-in model search tool cheaper?

Usually not. As of October 22, 2026, OpenAI and Anthropic charge $10 per 1,000 searches plus the retrieved text as input tokens, and Gemini 3 grounding costs $14 per 1,000 queries. The built-in tools comparison shows the arithmetic.

Which cryptocurrencies can I pay with?

BTC, USDT, USDC, ETH, SOL, LTC. USDT works on TRC-20 or ERC-20, and USDC on ERC-20. The crypto payments page explains each step.

From $1.20/1K searches · no KYC

Get an API key