No KYC — no ID, no selfie, no documents. Pay in crypto: BTC, USDT, USDC, ETH, SOL, LTC
Language: English
Get an API key

Dataset · list prices read on 2026-10-22 · CC BY 4.0

AI search API price index 2026: what 1,000 searches with page content cost at 14 APIs

Search APIs for language models price the same job in very different ways: per call, per result, per credit, per token, with or without the page text. This index brings 14 of them to one unit, the cost of 1,000 searches that return the full text of the top 3 pages, at three monthly volumes. Published by LLMWebSearch, which appears in the first row.

Last updated: · 11 min read

Quick answer

How much does an AI search API cost per 1,000 searches in 2026?

For searches that come back with the full text of the top 3 pages, the median list price across 11 APIs was $4.00 per 1,000 at 100,000 searches a month, read on 2026-10-22. Search-only calls, without page text, start at DeepSeek Search + Fetch ($0.75), Parallel ($1.00), Desearch ($1.00) per 1,000. Model providers' built-in tools cost $5 to $35 per 1,000 calls, plus tokens. LLMWebSearch charges $1.45/1K searches at 100,000.

The index in six numbers

$7.00

median per 1,000 searches with 3 pages, at 10,000 a month

11 APIs

$4.00

median per 1,000 searches with 3 pages, at 100,000 a month

11 APIs

$4.75

median per 1,000 searches with 3 pages, at 1 million a month

11 APIs

$5.00

median entry price per 1,000 searches, without page text

13 APIs

5

APIs that sell searches for USDC per request (x402 or MPP)

2

APIs in the index that return excerpts but no full pages

How was the index built?

Every figure was taken from a provider's own pricing or documentation page on 2026-10-22; the list of pages closes this report. Prices are in US dollars, before tax.

  • One unit for everyone. A "search with 3 pages" is one query returning at least 5 ranked results, with the complete text of the first 3 pages. When a provider sells search and page fetching separately, both calls are added up.
  • Three volumes. For 10,000, 100,000 and 1,000,000 searches a month we took the least expensive self-serve way to buy them: a plan, a plan plus its published overage or top-up rate, or pay as you go. A monthly plan larger than the need still counts at its full price.
  • Excerpts are not pages. Brave's LLM Context and Perplexity's snippets return extracts sized for a prompt, not whole pages; they are listed but left out of the page columns.
  • Token-billed APIs show a floor. Jina bills each search from 10,000 tokens; we show that minimum and keep it out of the medians.
  • Free tiers are described, not priced, and LLMWebSearch is not counted in any median.

Price per 1,000 searches with the top 3 pages, by monthly volume

"No full pages" means the API returns excerpts only. The last column says how the page text is obtained and billed.

API10K searches a month100K searches a month1M searches a monthHow page text is billed
LLMWebSearch (prepaid, never expires)$1.85/1K searches$1.45/1K searches$1.20/1K searchesIncluded in the search credit
Tavily$7.80$5.00$7.70Raw page text of every result with include_raw_content (no surcharge listed)
Exa$7.00$7.00$7.00Text of the first 10 results included in auto search
Parallel$4.00$4.00$4.00Excerpts in search; full pages through Extract
Linkup$8.00$8.00$8.00Snippets in search; full pages through /fetch
You.com$8.00$8.00$8.00Page content; only pages crawled live are billed
Firecrawl$9.90$3.99$4.75Full-page Markdown with scrapeOptions (1 credit per page)
Valyu$2.90$2.99$3.00Content of every result included (0.1 credit per result)
Desearch$2.50$2.50$2.50Snippets in web search; full pages through Extract
DeepSeek Search + Fetch$3.00$3.00$3.00Fetch returns the page; billing starts November 1, 2026
s1.dev$3.40$3.49$3.50Deep Search returns page content (1 credit + 1 per page)
Kagi Search API$24.00$24.00$24.00Search option extract fetches the result pages
Jina Search (s.jina.ai)≥ $0.50≥ $0.50≥ $0.50Top 5 results with their content, billed in tokens
Brave Search APINo full pagesNo full pagesNo full pagesLLM Context returns extracted chunks, not full pages ($5 per 1K)
Perplexity Search APINo full pagesNo full pagesNo full pagesExtracted snippets sized by max_tokens_per_page ($5 per 1K; $1 fast)

Prices checked on

List prices in USD, read on 2026-10-22. Our prices: the LLMWebSearch pricing page on the same date.

Entry price per 1,000 searches, without page text

The smallest paid way to run searches that return results and snippets only.

APIEntry price per 1K searches
LLMWebSearch$1.85/1K searches (top 3 pages included)
Tavily$7.50
Exa$7.00
Parallel$1.00
Linkup$5.00
You.com$5.00
Firecrawl$7.60
Valyu$6.25
Desearch$1.00
DeepSeek Search + Fetch$0.75
s1.dev$1.00
Kagi Search API$12.00
Jina Search (s.jina.ai)≥ $0.50
Brave Search API$5.00
Perplexity Search API$5.00

Prices checked on

Why do prices differ so much?

Three choices explain most of the gap.

  1. Who reads the pages. Some APIs return excerpts from their own index and stop there. Others fetch each page live, which costs them a request, a parser and often a browser. Adding page text moves a $1 search to $2.50 or more at most providers.
  2. How pages are billed. Exa and Valyu include the text in the search price; Parallel, Linkup, Desearch, DeepSeek and Kagi bill each fetched page on top; Firecrawl bills credits per result and per page.
  3. Plans versus prepaid. Tavily and Firecrawl sell monthly plans whose credits reset, so a team that buys a plan larger than its usage pays for the gap. Flat prepaid prices are the same at 10,000 and at 1 million searches.

At 100,000 searches a month, the lowest flat prices with 3 pages were Desearch ($2.50), Valyu ($2.99), DeepSeek Search + Fetch ($3.00).

What do built-in model search tools cost?

The search tools that model providers sell inside their chat APIs, per 1,000 calls. Most add the retrieved text as input tokens, and most return an answer rather than the pages.

ToolPriceRetrieved content billed as tokens?Raw results for the developer?
OpenAI web_search (Responses API)$10.00 per 1K tool callsYes, search content billed as input tokens at model ratesNo: answer with citations
Anthropic Claude web_search$10.00 per 1K searchsYes, as input tokensURL, title and page age; page content encrypted
Google Gemini 3 grounding with Google Search$14.00 per 1K search querysNot statedCitations and search suggestions, no snippets
Google Gemini 2.5 grounding$35.00 per 1K grounded promptsNot statedGrounding chunks (URI and title)
Microsoft Grounding with Bing Search$14.00 per 1K transactionsModel tokens billed separatelyNo: results not accessible to other applications
xAI web_search$5.00 per 1K successful callsYes, all token types billedEncountered URLs and inline citations
Perplexity Agent API web_search$2.50 per 1K invocationsYes, search context billed as tokensYes: URL, title, snippet, dates

Prices checked on

Details and a worked example: built-in web search tools compared.

Free tiers, expiry, crypto and what you must hand over

What each provider states on the pages we read. "Not stated" means those pages say nothing on the point.

APIFree tierCredit expiryCryptoCard, email or ID
LLMWebSearchNoneNeverBTC, USDT, USDC, ETH, SOL, LTC, prepaid balanceNothing: no ID, no card, no work email
Tavily1,000 credits a month, no cardPlan credits reset monthlyx402 USDC per call ($0.01, advanced search)None for the free tier
Exa$10 a month, no payment methodFree grant resets monthlyx402 and MPP (USDC), same price as the APINone for free; card for pay-as-you-go
Parallel$5 a month with a cardMonthly credit expires at month endx402 and MPP (USDC), from $0.01 per searchCard for the monthly credit
Linkup$20 a month with a professional emailNot statedx402 USDC, $0.01 per requestWork email for the free credit
You.com$10 credit; 100 queries a day through keyless MCPNot statedx402 and MPP (USDC)None for keyless MCP or x402
Firecrawl1,000 credits a month, no cardPlan credits reset monthlyNo (cards, PayPal)None for the free tier
Valyu$10 ($20 with a company email), no cardPlan credits monthly; top-ups 12 monthsNot stated (card)None for the free tier
Desearch$5 credit after attaching a cardNot statedTAO top-ups where supportedCard for the free credit
DeepSeek Search + FetchFree through DeepSeek's harness, Claude Code or Codex until November 1, 2026Not statedNot statedNot stated
s1.dev100 creditsTop-ups never expireNot statedNot stated
Kagi Search APINonePostpaidBTC and Lightning for account funds; API usage not statedPayment method on file; invoiced
Jina Search (s.jina.ai)10M tokens per key, non-commercial useNot extractedNot stated (cards, PayPal)None stated
Brave Search API$5 credit a month, card required1 year from issuanceNot statedCard required, even for free credits
Perplexity Search APINot statedNot statedNot statedCard to buy credits

Prices checked on

What are the main findings?

  • Page text costs extra at most providers. Once 3 pages are fetched, Parallel goes from $1.00 to $4.00 per 1,000, Desearch from $1.00 to $2.50 and DeepSeek from $0.75 to $3.00; Exa and Valyu include the text in their search price.
  • Flat beats plans for uneven use. Exa, Parallel, Linkup, Desearch and DeepSeek charge the same at every volume; Tavily's per-search price moves with the plan you pick.
  • Per-request crypto is common, prepaid crypto is not. Tavily, Exa, Parallel, Linkup, You.com accept USDC per request through x402 or MPP. None of them sells a prepaid account funded in crypto.
  • Cards are the usual gate. Parallel, Linkup, Desearch, Kagi Search API, Brave Search API, Perplexity Search API ask for a card, a payment method or a work email before their free or paid tier. No AI search API in the index states a formal identity check.
  • Excerpts are cheaper but shorter. Brave Search API and Perplexity Search API return extracts sized for a prompt; agents that need whole pages pair them with a reader.
  • Built-in tools cost more per call. OpenAI and Anthropic charge $10 per 1,000, Gemini 3 and Bing grounding $14, before the tokens of the text they retrieve.

Can I reuse this data?

Yes, under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence (CC BY 4.0): copy, chart or adapt the tables with a link to this page and the check date, 2026-10-22. We plan to read the prices again every month.

Spotted a wrong figure? Send the page that shows the right one to [email protected]. We correct the table and record the change in the changelog.

Price index: common questions

Without page text, DeepSeek Search + Fetch ($0.75), Parallel ($1.00) listed the lowest entry prices on 2026-10-22. With the full text of 3 pages at 100,000 searches a month, the lowest flat prices were Desearch ($2.50), Valyu ($2.99). Jina's token billing starts lower but depends on how long the pages are.

Tavily sells credits: a basic search uses 1 credit and an advanced one 2. Its plans run from $30 for 4,000 credits ($7.50 per 1,000) to $500 for 100,000 ($5.00), with pay as you go at $0.008, read on 2026-10-22. Plan credits reset every month.

Is Exa cheaper than Tavily?

At the entry level, yes: Exa charges $7 per 1,000 auto searches, with the text of the first 10 results included, against $7.50 to $8 at Tavily. On Tavily's $500 Growth plan the basic search falls to $5 per 1,000.

Does LLMWebSearch count itself in the medians?

LLMWebSearch publishes this index and appears in the first rows for reference only. Every median uses the other providers.

How often is the index updated?

We plan a full check every month and an update whenever a listed provider changes its public prices. The date at the top is the last full check.

Sources (21)
  1. Tavily: pricing docs.tavily.com/documentation/api-credits — Tavily (read 2026-10-22)
  2. Exa: pricing exa.ai/pricing — Exa (read 2026-10-22)
  3. Parallel: pricing parallel.ai/pricing — Parallel (read 2026-10-22)
  4. Linkup: pricing docs.linkup.so/pages/documentation/development/pricing — Linkup (read 2026-10-22)
  5. You.com: pricing you.com/pricing — You.com (read 2026-10-22)
  6. Firecrawl: pricing docs.firecrawl.dev/features/search — Firecrawl (read 2026-10-22)
  7. Valyu: pricing docs.valyu.ai/pricing — Valyu (read 2026-10-22)
  8. Desearch: pricing desearch.ai/pricing — Desearch (read 2026-10-22)
  9. DeepSeek Search + Fetch: pricing — DeepSeek (read 2026-10-22)
  10. s1.dev: pricing s1.dev/pricing — s1.dev (read 2026-10-22)
  11. Kagi Search API: pricing kagi.com/api/pricing — Kagi (read 2026-10-22)
  12. Jina Search (s.jina.ai): pricing jina.ai/reader — Jina (read 2026-10-22)
  13. Brave Search API: pricing brave.com/search/api — Brave (read 2026-10-22)
  14. Perplexity Search API: pricing docs.perplexity.ai/docs/search/overview.md — Perplexity (read 2026-10-22)
  15. OpenAI web_search (Responses API): pricing — OpenAI (read 2026-10-22)
  16. Anthropic Claude web_search: pricing — Anthropic (read 2026-10-22)
  17. Google Gemini 3 grounding with Google Search: pricing — Google (read 2026-10-22)
  18. Google Gemini 2.5 grounding: pricing — Google (read 2026-10-22)
  19. Microsoft Grounding with Bing Search: pricing — Microsoft (read 2026-10-22)
  20. xAI web_search: pricing — xAI (read 2026-10-22)
  21. Perplexity Agent API web_search: pricing docs.perplexity.ai/docs/getting-started/pricing — Perplexity (read 2026-10-22)

From $1.20/1K searches · no KYC

Get an API key